Chemical and Biological Engineering

2 volumes.
Biological product recovery is viewed from every possible angle, including biosafety and regulatory issues. It's the only resource to systematically cover all post-production issues.

The industry's standard reference to improve chemical safety that should be in every laboratory, chemical plant, emergency response and fire control center, school and college.

Provide broad coverage of data commonly encountered by physical scientists and engineers.

Has become one of the best-known and most widely used source of information on chemicals in commerce. Includes the physical properties and use data for pure chemicals.

Demonstrates the crossover between chemical and environmental engineering and provides approximately 600 real-world, practical solutions to environmental problems that involve chemical engineering.

Delivers step-by-step procedures for performing a wide array of chemical engineering calculations -- along with fully worked-out examples that help you avoid costly errors.

Brings together in a single reference work the fundamentals, principles and the current state-of-the-art in fuel cells. It reflects the increasing importance of and the rapidly growing rate of research into alternative, clean sources of energy. Volume 1 covers "Fundamentals and Survey of Systems".
Volume 2 covers "Fuel Cell Electrocatalysis".
Volumes 3 & 4 cover "Fuel Cell Technology and Applications".
Volumes 5 & 6 published in 2009 reflect the shift from optimizing fuel cell performance with well-known materials to developing new materials concepts, and to understanding the origins of materials and fuel cell degradation.

Volume 1: Biomaterials; Volume 2: Applications in nanobiotechnology.

Covers all major methods used to separate chemicals. Explains in detail all the industrially accepted techniques for separating chemicals from one another without the use of chemical reactions.

7 volumes + another 7 volume 1933 supplement.
Offers data on physical, thermodynamic, mechanical, and other key properties and is a major reference source used by those in chemistry, physics, and engineering.

Volumes A, A1, B, D, and F.
Valuable resource for scientists engaged in crystal-structure determination, crystallographic research, crystal physics or crystal chemistry. The 24 examples in Volume A include most of the frequently occurring space groups, for both organic and inorganic crystals.

Offers a valuable overview of current chemical processes, products, and practices. No other source offers as much data on the chemistry, engineering, economics, and infrastructure of the industry.

Contains essential information for chemists and chemical engineers. It has four sections: general information and conversion tables, spectroscopy, inorganic chemistry, and organic chemistry

An encyclopedia of chemicals, drugs and biologicals. Each monograph in this authoritative reference source is a concise description of a single substance or a small group of closely related compounds.

This classic guide used by generations of engineers and chemists provides unsurpassed coverage of every aspect of chemical engineering-from fundamental principles to chemical processes and equipment to new computer applications.
Also available as an e-book.

Provides a huge amount of valuable information on a wide variety of chemical engineering applications from sizing pipelines to economic evaluation of process options.

This book is the "bible" for those who need to evaluate the hazard of substances used in commerce. It is the only reference that combines, for so many substances, data on toxicological, fire, reactivity, explosive potential, and regulatory information.

Explains the key words and phrases in the discipline, deftly bringing out the essential ideas with only minimal use of mathematical notation and provides easy access to an often confusing subject. Includes interesting accounts of noted people and events in the history of the field.

Provides straightforward definitions and invaluable background information so that even complex terms require only a rudimentary understanding of the life sciences. Extensive cross-referencing expands individual definitions, enable readers to follow a chosen theme. Illustrations are included where they enhance understanding.

Explains all the significant terms, procedures and processes encountered in biotechnology, including fermentation, brewing, vaccine production, plant tissue culture, antibiotic production, production and use of enzymes, biomass, byproduct recovery and effluent treatment.

Includes new vocabulary, fabrication, testing, and materials in the field of ceramics

An important book containing essential information about more than 20,000 chemicals.

Polyglot dictionary in six languages. English/American-French-Spanish-Italian-Dutch-German.
Does not define terms.

A comprehensive resource that defines the current language of engineering and gives you a better understanding of the ideas and concepts you need to know. Based on the renowned McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms.

Includes has some 110,000 terms and 125,000 definitions, accompanied by 3,000 black-and-white illustrations. The format continues as in the past, with letter-by-letter alphabetization. Synonyms, acronyms, and abbreviations are given within the definition. Pronunciation of each and every term continues to set this dictionary apart from other science and technology dictionaries.

Dedicated to bringing some sense out of a highly complex and often confusing area of technology. Provides a very comprehensive listing of plastics technology terms along with detailed descriptions.

Provides beginning data on many topics in polymeric materials.

Provides a comprehensive overview of the nature, manufacture, structure, properties, processing, and applications of commercially available polymers. The physical properties and applications of the materials concerned are described in terms of the theory, chemistry and manufacturing constraints which apply to them.

5 volumes.
Provides a comprehensive and detailed review of all the major developments that have characterized the emergence of these important fields and covers biomedical research and applications particularly well.

Written for a broad, cross-disciplinary audience, this encyclopedia addresses the fundamental discipline of biological chemistry underlying virtually all of the life sciences. It contains more than 500 articles and encompasses all aspects of biochemistry, as well as the extensions of this subject into the related fields of molecular biology, cell biology, genetics and biophysics.

6 volumes.
A definitive A-to-Z reference guide covering the most significant aspects of homogeneous, heterogeneous, asymmetric, biomimetic, and biological catalysis. Includes the principles of catalysis, the scope of catalytic reactions, the preparation, characterization, and use of catalysts including catalytic technology, the modeling of catalytic processes, and related reaction engineering techniques.

11 volumes.
Provides an essential source for engineers and scientists and is unrivaled in its breadth and depth, covering everything from fundamental research to areas of application. It spans all electrochemical areas: Fundamentals in electrochemistry, Instrumentation, Electroanalytical chemistry, Corrosion and oxide films, Electrochemical engineering, Semiconductor electrodes / Electrodes and modified electrodes, Photoelectrochemistry, and and organic electrochemistry/ Bioelectrochemistry.

6 volumes.
Covers the industrial relevance of inorganic chemicals that is not usually covered in textbooks. Includes information on industrial production processes and uses of inorganic chemicals, economic data and toxicology.

26 volumes + index.
Presents a wide scope of articles on chemical substances, their manufacturing and uses, industrial processes, unit operations in chemical engineering, and on fundamentals and scientific subjects related to the field.