Programming | Directories | Search Engines | News | Reports | Dictionaries & Reference | Associations & Organizations | History | Special Topics
C++
Home page for the C++ language, featuring history, libraries, compilers, publications,
and more.
Codase - Source Code Search
Engine
Search for code by keyword, class, definition, method, variable, and more.
Java Technology
Resources for Java developers, including code samples and downloads.
Linux Online!
The home page of the Linux operating system. Features news, downloads, user groups,
and more.
Programmers' Heaven
A programming metasite with links to code, tools, and tutorials for a variety of
platforms, applications, and languages.
ProgrammingTutorials.com
Offers links to over 300 tutorials covering all major languages, as well as development
forums.
Script Recources
A Subject Tracer Information Blog compiling current web resources for scripts and
codes.
Sourcebank
A directory of links to source code and script posted around the Web. You can search
by code terms or browse code by category and language.
Google computing
sites directory
Google's guide to computing sites on the Internet.
Intute: Computer science
Provides categorized access to high quality computing resources on the Internet,
as evaluated by subject specialists at UK universities.
Sourcebank
A directory of links to source code and script posted around the Web. You can search
by code terms or browse code by category and language.
Codase - Source Code Search
Engine
Search for code by keyword, class, definition, method, variable, and more.
Google Scholar
Search for scholarly publications online. Use the IIT links in the search results
to see if the library has access to full-text.
Scirus
This site searches scientific literature and information in selected journals and
the Web. Use the "Advanced Search" feature to limit the results to computer science.
Also, by enabling IIT in the Library Partner links under Search Preferences, you
can connect directly to the library's online full-text journals.
TechXtra
Search for articles, books, websites, industry news, jobs, technical reports, technical
data, e-prints, research, thesis & dissertations, and teaching & learning resources.
This site claims to index many "hidden web" resources that aren't covered by Google.
ACM
TechNews
Computing news from the Association for Computing Machinery.
Government Computer News
News related to government use of computers and technology.
Technology Review
The latest tech and computer news, published by MIT.
Slashdot
A user-driven tech and computer news site, with an informal blog-type feel.
ZDNet: Tech News, Blogs and White
Papers for IT Professionals
Technology news focusing on IT and e-business.
CoRR - Computing Research
Repository
An online repository of research papers and reports (mostly e-prints, which are
generally advance copies of papers and articles that have not yet been published
in academic journals) in computer science. Sponsored by the
ACM,
arXiv.org, and
NCSTRL. Papers can be searched
or browsed for based on subject area, title, author, or keywords in the full abstracts.
CiteSeer
A scientific literature digital library of computer and information science papers.
CiteSeer also provides citation indexing for each article, which allows you to see
(a) all the references cited by the article, and (b) what other articles have cited
the article. The
Computer Science
Directory feature also provides a breakdown of the most-cited articles for various
topics within the discipline.
NCSTRL
Pronounced "ancestral," the Networked Computer Science Technical Reference Library
contains technical reports and papers published by universities and government agencies.
Rexa
A digital library covering computer science research literature that provides information
on papers, authors, topics, and National Science Foundation grants -- as well as
the links between all of these. Linked citation information is included for all
papers. Offers Web 2.0-style bookmarking with tags. Note: you must create a personal
account (free) to use this site.
ComputerUser High-Tech Dictionary
Online dictionary of computing and technology-related terms and phrases.
The
Collection of Computer Science Bibliographies
A collection of over 2 million references to journal articles, conference papers
and technical reports in computer science. Use the "Browse" links to view documents
by subject category.
Dictionary of Algorithms
and Data Structures
"A dictionary of algorithms, algorithmic techniques, data structures, archetypal
problems, and related definitions."
HCC Education Digital Library
A web portal from Georgia Tech containing useful material for undergrad and graduate
education in Human-Centered Computing, Human-Computer Interaction and related areas.
Documents include including PowerPoint lectures, class syllabi, videos, example
projects, exams, and homework assignments.
ITFacts
A collection of statistics related to computer usage, information technology, and
e-business. Browseable by category.
Language Guide
This site contains useful information on a variety of programming languages, such
as history, features, sample programs, and related links.
Language List
Basic facts on over 2500 programming languages from past and present.
Association for Computing Machinery
Home page of one of the most important organizations for computing and information
technology researchers and professionals.
Center for Democracy & Technology
The CDT works to promote and protect "democratic values and constitutional liberties
in the digital age." A good resource for information on law, technology, policy,
and ethics.
ICCAN (Internet Corporation
for Assigned Names and Numbers)
The organization responsible for the global coordination of the Internet's system
of unique identifiers.
IEEE Computer Society
The world's oldest and largest organization for computing professionals. The Society
is "dedicated to advancing the theory, practice, and application of computer and
information processing technology" through conferences, journals, local and student
chapters, technical committees, and standards working groups.
Society for Industrial and Applied
Mathematics
A scholarly and professional association dedicated to "advancing the application
of mathematics and computational science to engineering, industry, science, and
society." The society publishes many key journals in the field and sponsors conferences
and working groups.
Computer History Museum
Web site of the "world's largest and most significant history museum for preserving
and presenting the computing revolution." Includes many online exhibits and timelines.
Hobbes'
Internet Timeline
A history of computing developments related to the Internet, with links to important
research papers.
AI Topics
A site created by the Association for the Advancement of Artifical Intelligence
to offer basic, easy-to-understand information about AI.
Data Mining
Resources
A Subject Tracer Information Blog compiling current web resources for data mining.
Not all websites were created equal. Some may be very helpful and appropriate for use in an academic setting, while others are unreliable and not suitable for research. When determinining how or if you should use a specific website in your work, run it through the CRAP test. Does the site pass the test? Or is it a bunch of...
(originally from the LOEX 2008 wiki)