In some cases, articles have PDF full text available in the database. Click on the PDF Full Text to open and download the article. This may look different depending on the database, but some common examples are shown below.
In other cases, the "Find Full Text" link can be used to find the article in another one of the libraries' databases. Some common examples of full text links are shown below. The full text finder will bring you to the library catalog (also shown below) where you can click on the name of the database under the "View Online" heading, and you will be sent to the item in that database.
Sometimes the full text articles are unavailable in the library databases, in which case patrons can use our interlibrary loan service, MyILL, to request a copy of the article. See our FAQ on placing an interlibrary loan request for more detailed instructions.
For those off campus, make sure you are accessing databases via the library page. You can do so by either accessing databases from the library's webpage directly: library.iit.edu or you can login into MyIIT and click on library e-resources on the upper right side of the page. Then you will be able to access library online databases and download articles.
If you use Google Scholar, be sure to set the preferences to include Institute of Technology as your primary Library Link. (For information on how to set up library links, see this guide). This will help link you to IIT-subscribed journal content when you are off campus.
This guide is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.
