The Berkman Center's mission is to explore and understand cyberspace; to study its development, dynamics, norms, and standards; and to assess the need or lack thereof for laws and sanctions.
"The Center for Democracy and Technology is a non-profit public interest organization working to keep the Internet open, innovative, and free. As a civil liberties group with expertise in law, technology, and policy, CDT works to enhance free expression and privacy in communications technologies by finding practical and innovative solutions to public policy challenges while protecting civil liberties."
As a leader in the field, the Computer Ethics Institute has provided an advanced forum and resource for identifying, assessing and responding to ethical issues associated with the advancement of information technologies in society. Through advisory and consultative activities, research and education, and public outreach, CEI has stimulated awareness of the issues likely to arise as technology continues to develop.
CPSR is a global organization promoting the responsible use of computer technology. Founded in 1981, CPSR educates policymakers and the public on a wide range of issues. CPSR has incubated numerous projects such as Privaterra, the Public Sphere Project, EPIC (the Electronic Privacy Information Center), the 21st Century Project, the Civil Society Project, and the CFP (Computers, Freedom & Privacy) Conference.
This research group puts out a number of excellent reports, workshops, and podcasts exploring the social implications of data-centric technologies and automation.
An excellent journal that looks at all aspects of ethics in science and engineering, including computer science, artificial intelligence, and the information sciences.
This database contains research papers, articles, news, journals and all other publications ever published by ACM. Content within the database primarily relates to computer science within different academic fields. The database can be browsed by topic or literature type. The advanced search function allows for specific queries by keyword, institutional affiliation, conference, among other useful features.
The following is a list of research databases relevant to information systems. Use these resources to search for journal articles, e-books, conference
proceedings, technical papers, and more. See the Databases page for a full
list of research databases.
IEEE Xplore - Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersIEEE Xplore contains the full text of publications from the Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers, and the Institution of Electrical Engineers. Sources include full text journal articles, conference reports, conference proceedings, standards, and society papers.
This huge database is "the ultimate science and technology research solution, combining full text journals with detailed indexing of global literature on natural sciences, engineering and technology. Areas covered include materials science, aerospace engineering, civil engineering, biology, aquatic sciences, environmental science, computer science and earth sciences in addition to many more."
The SciTech Premium Collection includes the Natural Science Collection and the Technology Collection and provides full-text titles from around the world, including scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, government publications, and more.
For those researchers who need to conduct comprehensive literature reviews, this database includes specialized, editorial-controlled A&I resources for discovery of relevant scholarly research and technical literature critical to the discipline.
Web of ScienceOne of the world's leading literature sources in the STEM fields: Science, Technology, Engineering, & Mathematics. In addition to peer-reviewed research articles, WoS also includes review articles, and proceedings from conferences, symposia, seminars, colloquia, workshops, etc.
Ethics and Technology by 
