Step 1: Search words
Use this online tool (Used by permission of the University of Texas Libraries, The University of Texas at Austin) to translate your research topic into keyword terms you can use to search library databases and Google Scholar for scholarly sources.
Step 2: Academic Search Premier
Start your search for articles with this database using the search words you created in Step 1.
- Academic Search PremierThis database is a good place to start searching for information on almost any topic. Covering all areas of academic study, this database contains indexing and abstracting for more than 8,200 magazines and journals, of which more than 3,600 are full-text.
Step 2.1: Searching for celebrities in Academic Search Premier
Using the library database Academic Search Premier to search for celebrities by name is a useful way to get a sense of how those celebrities are discussed in scholarly sources and popular media sources.
Step 3: JSTOR
Use the search words you created in Step 1 to find full-text articles from scholarly journals.
- JSTORAn excellent multidisciplinary database containing articles from many essential peer-reviewed sources. Subjects covered include Anthropology, Biology, Economics, Mathematics, Philosophy, Political Science, and Psychology.
Step 4: Search Google Scholar
Google Scholar is a popular way to search for scholarly articles, reports, books and more. You can connect Google Scholar to IIT's libraries from the library links section of Scholar Preferences. This way, when you find an article you'd like to read you will be able to see if we have the article or be directed to MyILL to request it.
Optimize Google Scholar
Why?
When Google Scholar knows you're an IIT student, it can link you directly to any articles you search for that IIT has available in full-text. This allows you to take advantage of Google's great indexing capabilities linked to the more than 35,000 full-text journals that IIT has access to.
How?
From your favorite browser, go to Google Scholar preferences page. Add "Illinois Institute of Technology" to the library links section. This will allow Google Scholar to access IIT's databases to locate your article in full-text.

Citation Management Tools
Citation management tools are the easiest way to keep organized and save time throughout the research and writing process. Here are some recommended tools:
- Most recommended: ZoteroCreate personal collections of online documents, add notes and tags, export citations. Very simple to use.
- EndNote Web Web-based version of the popular software. Manage citations & references, create bibliographies online
How-to Guides for Databases
These guides will help you better use our databases and find articles.
- Finding Journal ArticlesHow to select and search databases.
- Finding Scholarly ArticlesWhere to find scholarly articles.
- Using Get ArticleHow to use our full text article retriever.
- Finding articles from a citationA short video on how to use the Article Finder service.
- Access databases from off-campusHow to access our databases using the MyIIT portal.
My Profile |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Questions?
Get help from the Research Help Office:
phone: (312) 567-3616
email: reference@iit.edu
Or see our Ask a Librarian Page.
Create Your Library Accounts
We recommend creating your two library accounts before you begin researching to increase efficiency when researching. You'll need the accounts to request books and articles from other libraries.
- Article RequestMyILL is the library's interlibrary loan system. Use this when the library does not have the articles you need. Articles typically arrive 3-7 business days later, sometimes faster.
- How-to Guide for Creating Your MyILL Account
- Book RequestCreate an account to request books from the 76 other universities we share with in the I-Share catalog. Your barcode is your IIT ID number (A200...).
- How-to Guide for Creating Your I-Share Account


Loading...
