Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Illinois Institute of Technology My IIT

Admin Sign In 

Business & Economics  Tags: business databases economics marketing advertising databases stocks finance investments statistics entrepreneurship company companies industry management  

A guide to business subject resources, including: marketing, economics, company research, statistics, and stocks.
Last update: Nov 06th, 2009 URL: http://guides.library.iit.edu/business  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Management            Print Page
  

Websites

  • Business Researchers' Interests  
      
    A somewhat confusing layout, but this site provides searching and access to many business newspapers, journal articles and magazines.
  • Business.gov  
      
    The official business link of the U.S. government is managed by the Small Business Administration.
  • CEOExpress  
      
    Daily news and business research links.
  • Free Management Library  
      
    A collection of links to all kinds of management resources. Users can add content as well.
  • Harvard Business School Case Studies  
      
    Case studies are descriptions of real-world situations, and HBS uses them to teach its classes. Link is for catalog only; students must purchase items for access.
  • Work.com  
      
    A collection of how-to guides. Primarily aimed at small businesses.
 

Management news


Loading RSS Feed...
 

Management Electronic Resources

The following is a list of all electronic resources that are relevant to business management. Click here for a list of all business-related electronic resources. (Access to electronic resources listed is limited to IIT students, faculty and staff.)

  • Business Source Premier  
      
    Full text for more than 2,300 journals, including more than 1,100 peer-reviewed business publications. Full text coverage in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.
  • LexisNexis Academic Universe  
      
    Full-text documents from over 5,900 news, business, legal, medical, and reference publications. Also includes U.S. Federal and state case law, codes, regulations, legal news, law reviews, and international legal information.
  • SAGE eReference for Business & Management  
      
    A collection of specialized encyclopedias on business topics such as ethics, leadership and organizational studies.
  • Wall Street Journal  
      
    Online coverage of the popular business newspaper, from 1984-present.
 

Search the IIT Library Catalog

Use this search box to find books, e-books, DVDs and anything else kept inside the IIT Libraries.

by
Advanced Search | How to Find Books

Some common subject terms include: "Management," "Leadership," "Communication," "Business planning," and "Business ethics."
 

Suggested Print Resources

 
 

Questions?

Contact the Galvin Business Librarian:

Christine McClure
(312) 567-3374
cmcclur1@iit.edu

Use Instant Message! You can ask Galvin staff basic research questions from home or work. Use the handy widget on this page.

Available whenever the library is open (Library hours).

---

 

© 2008 Paul V. Galvin Library   35 W. 33rd Street  Chicago, IL 60616
Phone: 312.567.3616   Fax: 312.567.5318   Email: library@iit.edu
Comments & Suggestions || Site Index || Site Search

Description

  Loading content... please wait