Competition News
Mapping + GIS
- Geographic Information SystemThe US Geological Survey's site covers the fundamentals of GIS.
- USGS Maps OnlineEnables viewing of selected USGS maps and aerial photo images from your Web browser.
- The UC Atlas of Global InequalityThe UC Atlas of Global Inequality uses the Internet, Geographic Information Systems (GIS) technology and new graphical capabilities of digital media to enhance learning in Geography, Sociology, Economics, Health, Technology and Environmental Studies. The Atlas integrates data, maps, and graphs to create an interactive website for accessing and analyzing information addressing global change and inequality.
- Digital Sanborn Maps 1867-1970Digital access to large-scale historical maps of Illinois; usage is restricted to IIT students, faculty, and staff.
- National Geographic MapMachineSatellite photos, street maps, and more are available in this online atlas.
- USGS National Map VIewerThe National Map is a collaborative effort among Federal, State, and local partners to improve and deliver topographic information. It is easily accessible for display on the Web, as products and services, and as downloadable data. The geographic information available includes orthoimagery, elevation, geographic names, hydrography, boundaries, transportation, structures, and land cover. Other types of geographic information can be added within the viewer, as well.
Architecture on the Web

- The Hathi TrustAn immense digital repository, this brilliant research tool allows the user to conduct full-text searches on millions of books, many of which are copyright-protected. Use it to locate books with even one mention of your topic, and then find it in a library you can borrow from. You can also use it to identify specific page numbers of a search.
- ADA Accessibility Guidelines for Buildings and FacilitiesScoping and technical requirements for accessibility to buildings and facilities by individuals with disabilities under the Americans with Disabilities Act.
- DesignReFormExploring parametric modeling, BIM, and Design Technology, this site features many educational tutorials, book reviews, forums, and more.
- The International Archive of Women in ArchitectureIAWA documents the history of women's involvement in architecture by collecting, preserving, storing, and making available the professional papers of women architects, landscape architects, designers, architectural historians and critics, and urban planners, as well as the records of women's architectural organizations.
- The Great Buildings CollectionMore than 1000 important buildings from around the world and across history are illustrated on this web site, with photographic images, architectural drawings, discussion, bibliography, architect info, and live 3D walkthrough computer models.
- The Chicago Architects Oral Histories ProjectExplore Chicago architecture and architectural pedagogy through interviews with 20th Century masters. Firsthand accounts by Caldwell, Ando, Bunshaft, Weese, Rudolph, Danforth, Goldberg, Keck, and many others. Includes a master index of names & buildings.
- American Institute of ArchitectsBased in Washington, D.C., the AIA has been the leading professional membership association for licensed architects, emerging professionals, and allied partners since 1857.
- Asian Historical ArchitectureA photographic survey of Asia's architectural heritage. The database includes 14,800 photos of 755 sites in twenty countries, with background information and virtual tours, as well as bibliographies by country.
- World Architecture NewsComprehensive architecture news with separate news feeds for North America, Asia, Europe, Middle East/ Africa, and South America, as well as employment listings.
- The Center for Universal DesignA national information, technical assistance, and research center that evaluates, develops, and promotes accessible and universal design in housing, commercial and public facilities, outdoor environments, and products. This site features downloadable CUD publications.
- The Association for Computer Aided Design in ArchitectureACADIA facilitates communication and critical thinking regarding the use of computers in architecture, planning and building science. Conference proceedings and papers are available at this site.
- ArchNetArchNet is an international online community for architects, planners, urban designers, landscape architects, conservationists, and scholars, with a focus on Muslim cultures and civilisations. It features an impressive array of searchable references, publications, and images.
- CEBE TransactionsCEBE Transactions is a peer reviewed journal publishing case studies, project reports, essays, research findings, reviews and other work relating to teaching, learning, scholarship and the research-teaching-consultancy link in Built Environment disciplines.
Library How-To Guides
New to the library? Need to sharpen your research skills? These informative guides will teach you how to use the resources at IIT Libraries and beyond.
- See what's available at Galvin for IIT students, faculty, and staff. (Video)
- Helpful information for international students.
How do I . . .
- find information on a topic? (engineering, business, chemistry, etc.)
- find and request books . . .
- in the IIT Library Catalog? PDF | Video
- in the IIT Library Catalog (Classic Version)? PDF | Video
- on the shelves at the library?
- in I-Share? PDF | Video
- in WorldCat? (PDF)
- find textbooks on reserve? (Video)
- find scholarly journal articles? (PDF)
- find articles when I already have a citation? PDF | Video
- use databases? (PDF)
- from off campus? (PDF)
- use isit@iit? (PDF)
- use My Account in the IIT/I-Share catalog? (PDF)
- create and use a MyILL account? PDF | Video
- evaluate Internet resources? (PDF)
- cite sources and prepare a bibliography?
To view the PDF guides, you will need Adobe Acrobat Reader.
To view the Video guides, you will need Adobe Flash Player.
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Search the IIT Library Catalog
Use this search box to find architecture books and other materials at IIT Libraries.
Search the Avery Index
Use this search box to search journal and serial citations in the Avery Index.
New Books at the GRC
Click here to view the newest additions to the Graham Resource Center.

Loading...
.jpg)






Loading...
